2021 World Series of Poker
€2,200 French National Championship High Roller
Дни
12

Event Info

Вход €2,200
Награден фонд €1,043,720
Players 538

Ниво

Ниво 31
Блайндове 80,000 / 160,000
Анте 160,000
€2,200 French National Championship High Roller
Ден 2 Приключил

Raul Paez Wins the €2,200 French National High Roller for €200,400 at the 2019 PokerStars and Monte-Carlo®Casino EPT

poolshir • Ниво 31: 80,000-160,000, 160,000 ante
Winner_Raul Paez
Winner_Raul Paez

Almost thirteen hours after resuming play on Day 2 of the €2,200 French National High Roller, Raul Paez has walked away triumphantly with €200,400 and the PokerStars Spade trophy after defeating Antoine Goutard heads-up. In total, there were 538 entries collected which also included 110 reentries, creating a total prize pool of €1,043,720 and 81 players would be in the money.

Even though Paez can’t be found on The Hendon Mob, the first cash showing on PokerNews took place in 2008 during the Main Event of the PokerStars.net EPT4 German Open in Dortmund where he finished in 17th place. He also had some deep runs in Las Vegas with cashes dating back to 2005. But this win is his biggest to date, at least in the databases where his results are publicly shown. For Goutard, this is also his biggest live cash ever so records were broken for both of them.

The final table here at the 2019 PokerStars and Monte-Carlo®Casino EPT also included Dietrich Fast, Alan Lau, Romain Matteoli, and Harry Lodge.

Final Table
The unofficial Final Table

Final Table Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrize (EUR)Prize (USD)
1Raul PaezSpain200,400223,133
2Antoine GoutardFrance125,500139,737
3Dietrich FastGermany89,900100,098
4Pablo Brito SilvaBrazil70,10078,052
5Alan LauHong Kong55,00061,239
6Loic DobrignaFrance43,10047,989
7Romain MatteoliFrance32,25035,908
8Harry LodgeUK22,34024,874

Today’s Action

The tournament started with 81 players in their chairs with 18 minutes left in the level they finished on last night. During those first hectic level, twelve players had picked up their cash from the payout desk including Paul Newey, Maria Ho, Leo Margets, and Denis Timofeev. The second level of the day wasn’t any less hectic but it was also the start of Goutard’s incredible run towards the final table. Fourteen players left the tournament area in that level and Goutard was responsible for at least one of them when he hit trip aces on the river with ace-king against the nine-eight of Ankit Ahuja on the six-ace-five-eight-ace board.

Royston Drenthe
Royston Drenthe was eliminated in 35th place for €4,870

Jean-René Fontaine, Erwann Pecheux, Kristen Bicknell, Lukasz Grossmann, Julien Bolimowski, Christopher Frank, Aladin Reskallah, and Dario Sammartino were all by the time the first break took place. Just after the break, probably the most well-known person to the outside world, Dutch footballer Royston Drenthe was eliminated when he ran his last sixteen big blinds into the ace-jack of Goutard while he himself held king-jack. Drenthe was happy enough with the result after having had to reenter the day before.

Marius Kudzmanas won the €1,100 Freezeout which was the first event of this festival but couldn’t add another trophy to his collection. Gaelle Baumann, Osman Aksu, and Nariman Yaghmai were all sent away before a redraw could take place for the final three tables. Julien Martini was also one of the many notable players to make another deep run but couldn’t make things happen after the redraw. The PokerStars Players Championship runner-up lost his last twenty big blinds to Loic Dobrigna when he ran his pocket jacks into the pocket nines of Dobrigna who hit a set on the flop and even improved to a full house. Martini was sent away to register for the Main Event where he didn’t have a bad day either as he finished second in the Day 1a chip counts.

Julien Martini
Julien Martini was eliminated in 23rd place for €7,410

David Peters ran his last fifteen big blinds into the ace-nine of Lodge when he held king-queen. Sonny Franco first doubled Lau up and then his king-deuce suited couldn’t beat the ace-ten of Matteoli. Bruno Soutavong was eliminated by Fast, Borge Sandsgaard fell to Itai Levy who then proceeded to lose more than half of his stack to Pablo Brito Silva. Silva then dealt the final blow to Levy when he took away his last eleven big blinds. Levy held ace-deuce and Silva had eight-seven but managed to hit a seven on the river for all remaining players to be redrawn to one table.

Abedel Douair ended up being the final table bubble when he shoved his ace-nine into the kings of Dobrigna. Lodge doubled Paez up when his ace-king couldn’t beat the tens of Paez and then lost his last 10,000 to Silva with ace-six while Silva had pocket treys. Matteoli lost it all when his queen-nine couldn’t win against the king-jack of Dobrigna. And then it was time for Dobrigna himself to leave the final table. Dobrigna held pocket queens but Goutard managed to win another preflop all-in situation by hitting a straight on the river.

Lau fell at Goutard’s hands too when his king-five were no match to the Goutard-effect of hitting on the river as Goutard hit a pair of queens with queen-seven. But when Goutard doubled up Fast, it seemed that the magic was waning for Goutard. After winning nine all-ins preflop, Fast’s ace-ten held up against the six-five of Goutard. Silva left the tournament in fourth place when he shoved his ace-four into the ace-ten of Goutard. Fast finished in third place when his king-queen couldn’t beat the ace-ten of Paez and then it was time for heads-up.

Heads Up
Heads-Up between Raul Paez and Antoine Goutard

Both players agreed to take a short break, when they returned they discussed a deal but Paez wanted to stop playing and just claim the trophy after they agreed on the numbers. This seemed to be a deal breaker as Goutard wanted to play for the spade. Paez didn’t want to do so unless there was some money on the line. They then agreed to play for €10,000 and the trophy but after a quick smoke break, Goutard had changed his mind and wanted to play for it all.

After just over 30 minutes of heads-up play, Paez had ground Goutard down to his last twelve big blinds. In the end, Paez managed to hit two pair with six-deuce while Goutard had flopped a pair of sevens when it all went in on the river. A bunch of happy Spanish people celebrated at one side of the table while the other side showed visible disappointment but also some happiness in the end as they both realized what they had accomplished.

This concludes the coverage for the €2,200 French National High Roller but stick around as the PokerNews live reporting team will be roaming around until the end of the festival to bring you all the updates from Monaco!

Тагове: Abedel DouairAladin ReskallahAlan LauAnkit AhujaAntoine GoutardBorge SandsgaardBruno SoutavongChristopher FrankDario SammartinoDavid PetersDenis TimofeevDietrich FastErwann PecheuxGaelle BaumannHarry LodgeItai LevyJulien BolimowskiJulien MartiniKristen BicknellLeo MargetsLoic DobrignaLukasz GrossmannMaria HoMarius KudzmanasNariman YaghmaiOsman AksuPablo Brito SilvaPaul NeweyRaul PaezRomain MatteoliRoyston DrentheSonny Franco

Antoine Goutard Eliminated in 2nd Place (€125,500)

poolshir • Ниво 31: 80,000-160,000, 160,000 ante
Antoine Goutard
Antoine Goutard

Raul Paez called on the button and Antoine Goutard opted to check.

The flop came {k-Diamonds}{2-Clubs}{7-Hearts} and Goutard check-raised the 160,000 bet of Paez to 350,000 which Paez called.

The turn brought them the {6-Spades}, Goutard checked again. Paez bet 400,000 and Goutard called quite quickly.

The {8-Hearts} on the river completed the board and Goutard checked for the last time. Paez shoved and Goutard considered it for about twenty seconds before making the call.

Paez flipped over {6-Hearts}{2-Hearts} for the flopped pair of deuces which were improved to two pair on the turn. Goutard showed he held {7-Clubs}{4-Hearts} for the flopped pair of sevens which meant the end of his run for tonight as he was eliminated in second place for €125,500.

Paez's rail celebrated loudly while Goutard's rail groaned and Goutard walked to his girlfriend who gave him a big kiss as some consolation.

A recap of today's action is to follow.

Raul Paez es
Raul Paez
es 16,140,000 2,100,000
Antoine Goutard fr
Antoine Goutard
fr Отпаднал

Тагове: Antoine GoutardRaul Paez

Goutard Getting Shorter

poolshir • Ниво 31: 80,000-160,000, 160,000 ante

Raul Paez raised to 380,000 on the button and Antoine Goutard opted to call.

They both checked through the {q-Clubs}{6-Hearts}{2-Hearts} on the flop to the {4-Hearts} on the turn. Goutard check-called the 325,000 bet of Paez.

The river completed the board with the {3-Diamonds}, Goutard checked for the last time and Paez bet 625,000. Goutard thought about his options for a while but then made the call and mucked when Paez tabled {9-Clubs}{9-Diamonds}.

Raul Paez es
Raul Paez
es 14,040,000 1,190,000
Antoine Goutard fr
Antoine Goutard
fr 2,100,000 -1,190,000

Тагове: Antoine GoutardRaul Paez

Goutard Wins Some Back

poolshir • Ниво 31: 80,000-160,000, 160,000 ante

Antoine Goutard called on the button and Raul Paez opted to check.

The flop came {9-Clubs}{6-Clubs}{a-Spades}, Paez check-called the 160,000 bet of Goutard.

They both checked through the {8-Hearts} on the turn to the {j-Diamonds} on the river. Paez now checked for the last time and Goutard bet 180,000. Paez hesitated for a bit but opted to fold in the end.

Raul Paez es
Raul Paez
es 12,850,000 -130,000
Antoine Goutard fr
Antoine Goutard
fr 3,290,000 130,000

Тагове: Antoine GoutardRaul Paez

Paez Increasing Chip Lead

poolshir • Ниво 31: 80,000-160,000, 160,000 ante

Antoine Goutard called on the button and Raul Paez opted to check.

They both checked through the {4-Clubs}{q-Spades}{6-Clubs} on the flop to the {2-Diamonds} on the turn. Paez bet 225,000 and Goutard called.

They both checked again on the {10-Diamonds} on the turn for Paez to pick up the pot with {4-Hearts}{3-Diamonds} for the pair of fours after having won the previous hand too.

Raul Paez es
Raul Paez
es 12,980,000 1,390,000
Antoine Goutard fr
Antoine Goutard
fr 3,160,000 -1,390,000

Тагове: Antoine GoutardRaul Paez

Deal Not Done

poolshir • Ниво 31: 80,000-160,000, 160,000 ante

Raul Paez and Antoine Goutard were discussing a deal but couldn't agree upon a deal in the end and have continued to play.

Dietrich Fast Eliminated in 3rd Place (€89,900)

poolshir • Ниво 31: 80,000-160,000, 160,000 ante
Dietrich Fast
Dietrich Fast

Dietrich Fast shoved from the button for almost 1,200,000 and was quickly called by Raul Paez in the small blind. Antoine confirmed once more that Paez had made the call and then folded.

Dietrich Fast: {k-Clubs}{q-Spades}
Raul Paez: {a-Diamonds}{10-Diamonds}

The flop came {4-Hearts}{j-Diamonds}{9-Spades} for Fast to flop a gutshot to the straight but he bricked the turn and river when the {4-Clubs} and {2-Spades} fell. Fast shook Paez's and Antoine Goutard's hands and made his way to the payout desk.

Paez and Goutard took a quick five-minute break before resuming play.

Raul Paez es
Raul Paez
es 11,590,000 1,590,000
Antoine Goutard fr
Antoine Goutard
fr 4,550,000 250,000
Dietrich Fast de
Dietrich Fast
de Отпаднал

Тагове: Dietrich FastRaul Paez

Paez Running Away with the Chip Lead

poolshir • Ниво 31: 80,000-160,000, 160,000 ante

The board read {5-Spades}{k-Diamonds}{3-Diamonds}{j-Diamonds} with around 550,000 in the middle.

Dietrich Fast had bet 425,000 from the small blind and Raul Paez raised to 1,075,000 in the big blind. Fast considered his options for a bit and then made the call.

The {4-Hearts} on the river completed the board and Fast checked. Paez shoved and Fast took a bit more time to contemplate but ended up folding reluctantly.

Raul Paez es
Raul Paez
es 10,000,000 1,100,000
Dietrich Fast de
Dietrich Fast
de 1,095,000 -1,235,000

Тагове: Dietrich FastRaul Paez

Paez Takes Chunk From Goutard

poolshir • Ниво 31: 80,000-160,000, 160,000 ante

Raul Paez raised to 215,000 from the small blind and Antoine Goutard three-bet to 900,000 in the big blind which Paez called.

The flop came {7-Clubs}{3-Hearts}{a-Spades}, Paez check-raised the 600,000 bet of Goutard to 1,400,000 and Goutard made the call.

The turn was the {5-Diamonds}, Paez now bet 1,900,000 and Goutard tanked for a while but opted to fold in the end.

Raul Paez es
Raul Paez
es 8,900,000 2,420,000
Antoine Goutard fr
Antoine Goutard
fr 4,300,000 -3,230,000

Тагове: Raul PaezAntoine Goutard