Main Event
Дни
1234

Highlights

Highlights

Main Event
Ден 3 Приключил

Clyde Tjauw Foe Leads Final 12 Into Day 4 of the 2014 Master Classics of Poker

• Ниво 22: 8,000-16,000, 2,000 ante
Clyde Tjauw Foe
Clyde Tjauw Foe

The penultimate day of the 2014 Master Classics of Poker €4,250 Main Event saw 36 players return to the tables in Amsterdam's Holland Casino with Clyde Tjauw Foe in the lead, slightly ahead of [Removed:17]. When the dust had settled after a furious day of action, Tjauw Foe was still the holder of the top position on the leaderboard with 12 players left.

Marvin Rettenmaier was among the short stacks to return, and the German was sent to the rail in 32nd place when his {K-Spades}{K-Clubs} were cracked by the {6-Spades}{4-Spades} of Amir Mofazzarian via runner-runner straight.

On the other hand, Ruben Visser started off hot. First, he won two big pots against Hossein Ensan after rivering the nut straight against the jack-high straight of the German and then cracking the kings of Ensan with the {6-Clubs}{3-Clubs}. He then busted Italian Andrea Dato in 26th place when Dato made the second nut flush on the river with the {K-Diamonds}{2-Diamonds}, but Visser held the {A-Diamonds}{9-Diamonds} for the nut flush. Then, after Jack Salter had to settle for 25th place, Visser knocked out Michiel Brosky and Richard Milne in substantial pots to reduce the field to the last two tables. Visser's run wasn't all positive, though, as in the very beginning of Level 19, things would turn around completely. Andrew Chen doubled up in a massive 1.8-million pot with the {A-Hearts}{A-Spades} against the {K-Spades}{K-Hearts} of Visser, and the Dutchman never recovered from that setback. All told, Visser finished with a stack of 396,000 in chips at day's end.

Former November Niner Michiel Brummelhuis busted in 18th place after he fell short, while fellow Dutchmen Marcel Verheul, Wim Emo, and Albert Hoekendijk followed him out of the door next. Amir Mozaffarian lost his last nine big blinds with the {J-Spades}{J-Clubs} against the {K-Spades}{Q-Hearts} of Hrazem Aanquich, and then Aanquich found a miracle double up just before the end of the day with the {K-Spades}{Q-Spades} against the pocket kings of Jussi Nevanlinna. Niels van Alphen was the last player to join the rail on Day 3.

Tjauw Foe had slipped out of the top spot, but he regained the lead at the very end by winning a massive pot with the {A-Hearts}{10-Clubs} against Chen on a board of {4-Clubs}{5-Diamonds}{3-Clubs}{A-Spades}{7-Hearts}. Furthermore, Yan bluffed away his stack with jack-high against Nevanlinna, and he will return at the bottom of the chip counts with 186,000.

Tjauw Foe (1,693,000), Chen (1,677,000), and 2011 champion David Boyaciyan (1,564,000) are the trio at the top, while the two other remaining former champions of this event also made it through; 2012 winner Ole Schemion (716,000) and 2013 winner Noah Boeken (260,000). Boeken is in 10th place out of the final 12 players, but as defending champion, his title-defense run is quite impressive and we'll see what he has in store for the finale on Day 4.

Since the final table was not reached before the chips were bagged and tagged, the last day will resume at 14:00 CET. There will be 45 minutes left of the blinds at 8,000/16,000/2,000, and all of the survivors are guaranteed at least €15,341. All eyes are set on the first-place prize of €306,821, and those eyes are bright and wide.

The PokerNews Live Reporting team will be back in Holland Casino for more coverage from the felt, and we'll be there until the last river card is dealt and the champion is crowned. Be sure to tune in then!

Day 4 Table and Seat Draw

PlayerTableSeatChip Count
David BoyaciyanFeature21,564,000
Noah BoekenFeature3260,000
Ole SchemionFeature6716,000
Steven van ZadelhoffFeature7475,000
Clyde Tjauw FoeFeature81,693,000
Andrew ChenFeature91,677,000
    
[Removed:17]301186,000
Ruben Visser302396,000
Robbie Hendriks304231,000
Jussi Nevanlinna3051,048,000
Stuart Rutter306363,000
Hrazem Aanquich307320,000

Тагове: Amir MozaffarianClyde Tjauw FoeDavid BoyaciyanHossein EnsanJussi NevanlinnaMarvin RettenmaierMichiel BrummelhuisNoah BoekenOle SchemionRuben Visser

End-of-Day Chip Counts (Пълен)

• Ниво 22: 8,000-16,000, 2,000 ante
Clyde Tjauw Foe nl
Clyde Tjauw Foe
nl 1,693,000 -7,000
Andrew Chen ca
Andrew Chen
ca 1,677,000 77,000
David Boyaciyan nl
David Boyaciyan
nl 1,564,000 14,000
Jussi Nevanlinna fi
Jussi Nevanlinna
fi 1,149,000 149,000
Ole Schemion de
Ole Schemion
de 716,000 166,000
Steven van Zadelhoff nl
Steven van Zadelhoff
nl 475,000 -124,000
Ruben Visser nl
Ruben Visser
nl 396,000 56,000
Stuart Rutter gb
Stuart Rutter
gb 363,000 103,000
Hrazem Aanquich NL
Hrazem Aanquich
NL 320,000 -20,000
Noah Boeken nl
Noah Boeken
nl 260,000 -1,000
Robbie Hendriks NL
Robbie Hendriks
NL 231,000 -129,000
[Removed:17] NZ
[Removed:17]
NZ 186,000 -14,000

Nevanlinna Doubles Through Yan in the Last Hand of the Night

• Ниво 22: 8,000-16,000, 2,000 ante
Jussi Nevanlinna
Jussi Nevanlinna

[Removed:17] opened to 35,000. Jussi Nevanlinna called on the button and Hrazem Aanquich called in the big blind.

The flop was {Q-Clubs}{5-Spades}{Q-Spades} and it was checked to Yan who bet 50,000. Nevanlinna made it 125,000 on the button and Aanquich folded. Yan thought for a minute before raising to 200,000 in a min-raise three-bet. Nevanlinna responded by raising to 300,000 and Yan took 30 seconds before moving all in. The Finn called instantly.

Yan: {J-Clubs}{6-Spades}
Nevanlinna: {Q-Hearts}{10-Hearts}

Yan was already drawing almost dead, and the board completely bricked out while Nevanlinna doubled up over a million in chips.

Jussi Nevanlinna fi
Jussi Nevanlinna
fi 1,000,000 540,000
[Removed:17] NZ
[Removed:17]
NZ 200,000 -550,000

Тагове: Jussi Nevanlinna

Tjauw Foe Jumps into the Lead

• Ниво 22: 8,000-16,000, 2,000 ante
Clyde Tjauw Foe
Clyde Tjauw Foe

Clyde Tjauw Foe raised to 27,000 on the button and Andrew Chen three-bet to 100,000 out of the small blind. The start-of-the-day chip leader called and then called a barrel worth 92,000 on the {4-Clubs} {5-Diamonds} {3-Clubs} flop by the Canadian. The {A-Spades} on the turn didn't slow down the action, instead Chen bet another 135,000 and was called.

With the {7-Hearts} on the river completing the board, Chen checked and Tjauw Foe bet 360,000 into a pot of 682,000. This amount equaled half of the stack of the Dutchman and Chen tank-called to muck when shown {A-Hearts} {10-Clubs}. After this massive pot, Tjauw Foe is back where he started more than 12 hours ago - in first place.

Clyde Tjauw Foe nl
Clyde Tjauw Foe
nl 1,700,000 550,000
Andrew Chen ca
Andrew Chen
ca 1,600,000 -700,000

Тагове: Andrew ChenClyde Tjauw Foe

Play Due to End

• Ниво 22: 8,000-16,000, 2,000 ante

There's just been an announcement that play will stop in five minutes and the tournament will restart at 2pm CET.

Schemion Shove

• Ниво 22: 8,000-16,000, 2,000 ante

David Boyaciyan raised to 38,000 preflop before Ole Schemion made it 110,000 in the small blind. Boyaciyan made the call to see a {5-Hearts}{10-Clubs}{10-Diamonds} flop. Schemion bet 68,000 and Boyaciyan called to see the {3-Hearts} on the turn.

Schemion now moved all in for 300,000 exactly and Boyaciyan cut out the call, tanked for several minutes but ultimately elected to fold to the German.

David Boyaciyan nl
David Boyaciyan
nl 1,550,000 -150,000
Ole Schemion de
Ole Schemion
de 550,000 122,000

Тагове: David BoyaciyanOle Schemion

Miracle Double Up for Aanquich

• Ниво 22: 8,000-16,000, 2,000 ante

From under the gun, Hrazem Aanquich was all in for 162,000 with {K-Spades} {Q-Spades} and Jussi Nevanlinna in the big blind snap-called with the {K-Hearts} {K-Diamonds}. The board ran out {A-Clubs} {4-Diamonds} {Q-Diamonds} {Q-Clubs} {6-Spades} to see the Dutchman improve to trip queens and he doubled up. Still 13 players left and it now looks very likely that the final day recommences at 14:00 instead of the scheduled 16:00.

Jussi Nevanlinna fi
Jussi Nevanlinna
fi 460,000 -100,000
Hrazem Aanquich NL
Hrazem Aanquich
NL 340,000 130,000

Тагове: Hzaram AanquichJussi Nevanlinna

And Here Comes Another Split Pot

• Ниво 22: 8,000-16,000, 2,000 ante

Jussi Nevanlinna raised to 34,000 from the hijack and folded to the three-bet of Stuart Rutter for 105,000. One hand later, Rutter opened to 34,000 and folded when Ruben Visser moved all in out of the small blind for around 300,000 in chips.

Then, Hrazem Aanquich limped for 16,000, [Removed:17] raised to 60,000 in the cutoff and Aanquich moved all in for 180,000 after one minute of consideration. Yan called offf with {A-Clubs} {7-Clubs} but had a kicker problem against the {A-Diamonds} {J-Hearts} of his opponent. The dealer came to the rescue by spreading the {3-Spades} {2-Diamonds} {5-Hearts} {K-Clubs} {4-Clubs} for another split pot.

Тагове: Hzaram AanquichJussi NevanlinnaRuben VisserStuart Rutter

Get to the Chopper!

• Ниво 22: 8,000-16,000, 2,000 ante

Jussi Nevanlinna just had back-to-back chops.

First Nevanlinna opened to 32,000 from the button and Stuart Rutter shoved in the small blind. Count. Tank. Call.

Nevanlinna: {A-Spades}{8-Hearts}
Rutter: {A-Hearts}{3-Hearts}

The board was {6-Spades}{J-Spades}{9-Diamonds}{6-Clubs}{10-Clubs} meaning a chop.

The very next hand saw Nevanlinna raise to 35,000 from the cutoff, Hrazem Aanquich moved all in for around 150,000 in the small blind. Nevanlinna called again, with {A-Diamonds}{10-Clubs} this time, Aanquich showed {A-Clubs}{10-Diamonds} and there were no surprises on the {3-Spades}{5-Hearts}{5-Clubs}{3-Hearts}{6-Clubs} board.

"How are you going to win the final hand?" asked Ruben Visser.

Тагове: Hzaram AanquichJussi NevanlinnaStuart Rutter