WSOP Super Circuit Online Series
HK $1,000,000 Main Event
Дни
123

Event Info

Награден фонд 37,073,400 HKD
Players 39

Ниво

Ниво 21
Блайндове 50,000 / 10,000
Анте 15,000
HK $1,000,000 Main Event
Ден 3 Приключил

Koray Aldemir Wins the 2017 Triton Super High Roller Series Manila

• Ниво 21: 50,000-10,000, 15,000 ante
Koray Aldemir - Triton Super High Roller Series Manila HK $1,000,000 Main Event Winner 2017
Koray Aldemir - Triton Super High Roller Series Manila HK $1,000,000 Main Event Winner 2017

The 2017 Triton Super High Roller Series Manila has determined its Main Event champion and it was Koray Aldemir who emerged victorious in the 39-entry strong field. A total of 29 unique players ponied up the buy-in of HK$1,000,000 (approx. $128,800) with 10 players entering a second time.

Within two days, the event was reduced to the final six hopefuls and the money was reached. Such big names as Phil Ivey, Six-Max champion Daniel Colman and 2016 Big One For One Drop Extravaganza champion Elton Tsang fell short at the end of Day 2. Only six hopefuls returned to the final table at the stunning Solaire Resort and Casino in the capital of the Philippines, and ultimately it was Aldemir who defeated start-of-day chip leader Sergio Aido heads up to claim the trophy.

It is the first major title for the 26-year-old German, who calls Vienna home these days. Aldemir had a golden summer of 2016 when he first finished second in the $ 1,500 No Limit Hold'em Summer Solstice (Event #33) in Las Vegas and then entered the $ 111,111 No Limit Hold'em High Roller for One Drop, banking another $2,154,265 for coming third.

On top of that, Aldemir came tenth in the 2017 Aussie Millions Main Event this year and has now added a score of HK$10,032,869 ($1,292,653) to his poker resume after cutting a three-way deal with Aido and 2016 Triton Super High Roller Series SunCity Cup champion Daniel Cates.

Final Result 2017 Triton Super High Roller Series Manila

PlacePlayerCountryPrize (HKD)Deal Prize (HKD)*Prize (USD)
1Koray AldemirGermany13,717,40010,032,8691,292,653
2Sergio AidoSpain8,898,00010,378,3751,337,186
3Dan CatesUnited States5,561,0007,765,1561,000,490
4Bryn KenneyUnited States3,893,000-506,090
5Devan TangChina2,780,000-361,400
6Wai Kin YongMalaysia2,224,000-289,120

*denotes deal of the last three players

At the start of the six-handed final table, Aido and Aldemir were separated by just two big blinds while Bryn Kenney, who finished second to Wai Kin Yong in this very tournament in November 2016, was at the bottom of the counts with just 20 big blinds.

However, it was defending champion Wai Kin Yong who'd become the first casualty of the day. Yong was the most active player at the table early on and saw his stack fluctuate a lot, while Aldemir and Aido were pulling away from the rest of the finalists.

Kenney won a big pot off Devan Tang before doubling through Yong with pocket kings versus ace-jack. Yong was left with just four antes and bowed out one hand later with nine-seven against Aido's queen-deuce and Kenney's queen-seven suited on an ace-high board.

Devan Tang would follow soon after. The third-place finisher of the very first Triton Super High Roller Event here in Manila in January 2016, was left with just three big blinds. He first doubled through Aldemir with ace-jack suited versus eight-six suited.

One hand later, Tang moved all in again, this time from the cutoff with ace-jack off suit. Aldemir called from the small blind with king-queen suited and bested the flopped two pair of his opponent by making broadway with a ten on the turn.

Half an hour later, Bryn Kenney was sent to the rail in fourth place. After falling below a million in chips, Kenney open-shoved the small blind for fewer than 15 big blinds with king-six off suit. Dan Cates found ace-king in the big blind and called. The board ran out king-high and the kicker played in favor of Cates.

Down to the last three players, the stacks very similar and deal discussions started. Cates ultimately couldn't agree and soon after lost half of his stack in a big pot with ace-queen against the turned set of tens of Aido. The trio sat down for deal talks again and agreed on ICM numbers, with HK$400,000 and the trophy left aside to the eventual winner.

Dan "jungleman" Cates bowed out in third place when he three-bet jammed out of the small blind with king-jack off suit. Initial raiser Aido called with king-queen suited and the kicker played to eliminate Cates.

While Sergio Aido had a solid lead at the start of the heads-up, Aldemir soon closed the gap and ran well to build his lead further and further. The first all in and call of the duo saw both players turn over ace-jack suited and there would come no sweat on the board.

Aido was reduced to all but 14 big blinds when he limp-called a shove by Aldemir with king-ten off suit. Koray Aldemir had ace-deuce suited and faded the two live cards, gutshot and turned flush draw of Aido to claim the title in Manila.

After all the hard work was done, the winner pictures were taken and Aldemir was presented with the trophy by Founder of Triton Poker Richard Yong, Tony Boglic representing Solaire Resort and Casino, and Maria Riza Riego de Dios-Torres representing Hublot as official timekeeper of the high-stakes festival in Manila.

The Triton Super High Roller Series promised to be even bigger than the last edition by doubling its Main Event buy-in and provided all the high-stakes players with an excellent location and exclusive service.

The next edition of the festival is already being planned and will be held later this year in Macau. All further information about that stop can be found on the Triton Poker Series website.

Тагове: Bryn KenneyDan CatesDaniel ColmanDevan TangElton TsangKoray AldemirPhil IveyRichard YongSergio AidoWai Kin Yong

Sergio Aido Eliminated in 2nd Place (HK$10,378,375/$1,337,186)

• Ниво 21: 50,000-10,000, 15,000 ante
Sergio Aido
Sergio Aido

The new level saw Sergio Aido's stack down to just 12 big blinds and a few hands followed without much of a change. Then, Aido limped in from the small blind and Koray Aldemir took off his sunglasses and glanced over to the other side of the table. "How much do you have, Sergio?" Aldemir asked and Aido replied "around 1.4 million."

Aldemir moved all in and Aido called a few seconds later to put himself at risk.

Sergio Aido: {K-Spades}{10-Clubs}
Koray Aldemir: {A-Hearts}{2-Hearts}

The board ran out {Q-Spades}{9-Spades}{8-Diamonds}{3-Spades}{5-Diamonds} and Aido missed out on his two live cards, gutshot and flush draw in order to be eliminated in 2nd place. According to the deal, the Spaniard takes home HK$10,378,375 for his efforts while Aldemir will shortly pose for the winner pictures and receive the trophy along with a payday of HK$10,032,869.

A recap of today's action will be available soon.

Koray Aldemir de 9,750,000 1,200,000
Sergio Aido es Отпаднал

Тагове: Koray AldemirSergio Aido

Ниво:
21
Блайндове:
50,000/10,000
Анте:
15,000

Chop It Up

• Ниво 20: 40,000-80,000, 10,000 ante

Koray Aldemir raised to 190,000 and Sergio Aido moved all in for more than 1.6 million, which Aldemir called. Both players showed ace-jack suited for the first all in and call of the heads up duel.

Sergio Aido: {A-Clubs}{J-Clubs}
Koray Aldemir: {A-Hearts}{J-Hearts}

There was no sweat on the {7-Spades}{6-Diamonds}{5-Spades} flop and both players pulled their chips back while the {2-Spades} turn and {9-Clubs} river completed the board.

Soon after, Aldemir pulled away some more after raising to 190,000 and picking up a call by Aido. On the {6-Clubs}{4-Clubs}{2-Spades} flop, both players invested 200,000 each. Aido checked the {6-Diamonds} turn and so did Aldemir, before Aido check-folded the {5-Diamonds} river to a bet worth 515,000 by Aldemir.

Koray Aldemir de 8,550,000 675,000
Sergio Aido es 1,200,000 -700,000

Тагове: Koray AldemirSergio Aido

Aido Gets Some Back

• Ниво 20: 40,000-80,000, 10,000 ante

Sergio Aido won three hands in a row before Koray Aldemir slowed down the rush of his opponent.

A min-raised pot went to the {A-Spades}{9-Hearts}{5-Clubs}{3-Spades}{7-Spades} river without any action on the flop and turn. Aldemir then bet 180,000 and folded to Aido's raise for 750,000.

One hand later, Aldemir defended against a raise to 190,000 by Aido and checked the {K-Hearts}{K-Diamonds}{9-Diamonds} flop. Aido continued for 130,000 and won the pot.

The hand after, Aldemir raised to 175,000 and Aido called.The {A-Diamonds}{5-Spades}{4-Spades} flop went check, check, and Aido bet the {A-Hearts} turn to force a fold.

Last but not least, Aido made it 180,000 to go and Aldemir called. On the {Q-Clubs}{7-Hearts}{6-Clubs} flop, Aldemir check-called a bet 175,000 and took the lead on the {6-Diamonds} turn by betting 190,000. Aido called, then folded on the {2-Clubs} river when Aldemir made it 730,000 to go.

Koray Aldemir de 7,875,000 -175,000
Sergio Aido es 1,900,000 200,000

Тагове: Koray AldemirSergio Aido

Aldemir's Run Good Continues

• Ниво 20: 40,000-80,000, 10,000 ante

Koray Aldemir raised to 190,000 and Sergio Aido called. On the {J-Hearts}{8-Clubs}{K-Diamonds} flop, both players checked. Aido then bet the {J-Spades} turn for 275,000 and Aldemir called before the {A-Diamonds} river completed the board.

Aido bet big, making it 930,000 to go, and Aldemir called. Aido turned over {J-Diamonds}{4-Diamonds} for trips jacks, which Aldemir had beat with {Q-Hearts}{10-Clubs} for a straight.

Koray Aldemir de 8,050,000 1,550,000
Sergio Aido es 1,700,000 -1,550,000

Тагове: Koray AldemirSergio Aido

Two Pair for Both

• Ниво 20: 40,000-80,000, 10,000 ante

After Sergio Aido took down a pot with sheer aggression by betting the {J-Clubs}{5-Diamonds}{9-Clubs}{10-Diamonds}{Q-Hearts} river for 550,000, the progress would be reverted just one hand later.

Koray Aldemir raised to 190,000 and Aido called. On the {Q-Clubs}{10-Spades}{7-Spades} flop, Aido check-called a bet worth 200,000 and the duo then checked the {K-Hearts} turn. Aido bet the {5-Clubs} river for 575,000 and Aldemir called.

Aido turned over {Q-Spades}{5-Hearts} for queens and fives, which Aldemir had beat with {Q-Hearts}{10-Clubs} for queens and tens.

Koray Aldemir de 6,500,000 450,000
Sergio Aido es 3,250,000 -450,000

Тагове: Koray AldemirSergio Aido

Aldemir Pulls Away Further

• Ниво 20: 40,000-80,000, 10,000 ante

Hand 1

Koray Aldemir raised to 160,000 and Sergio Aido called. On the {6-Clubs}{5-Hearts}{4-Hearts} flop, Aido checked and Aldemir bet 225,000. Aido called and bet the {2-Diamonds} turn for 475,000 to force a fold from Aido.

Hand 2

Two hands later, Aldemir raised to 180,000 and Aido called. On the {9-Hearts}{3-Clubs}{2-Diamonds} flop, Aido check-raised from 215,000 to 530,000. Aldemir was having none of it this time and squeezed to 1,350,000. Aido folded quickly and Aldemir strengthened his lead.

Koray Aldemir de 6,050,000 650,000
Sergio Aido es 3,700,000 -650,000

Тагове: Koray AldemirSergio Aido

Trading Pots

• Ниво 20: 40,000-80,000, 10,000 ante

Koray Aldemir and Sergio won two hands each and the chips went back and forth to keep their stack sizes the same.

In the first hand, Aido raised to 190,000 and Aldemir called. The duo checked down a board of {A-Clubs}{J-Clubs}{3-Spades}{3-Diamonds}{J-Diamonds} entirely and Aldemir showed {Q-Clubs}{J-Spades} to scoop the pot with a full house.

Two hands later, Aido raised to 190,000 and Aldemir called. On the {Q-Hearts}{9-Hearts}{2-Spades} flop, Aldemir checked and folded to a bet worth 150,000.

Aldemir raised it up to 180,000 after and Aido called. Again the board of {A-Spades}{Q-Diamonds}{8-Clubs}{5-Spades}{K-Clubs} saw no betting action and Aido showed {8-Diamonds}{6-Clubs} as winning hand.

Same applied the hand after, as Aldemir flashed {A-Clubs}{4-Hearts} on a paired queen-high board to claim the chips.

Koray Aldemir de 5,400,000
Sergio Aido es 4,350,000

Тагове: Koray AldemirSergio Aido