Event #15: $1,500 Pot-Limit Hold'em
Дни
123
Event #15: $1,500 Pot-Limit Hold'em
Ден 2 Приключил

Ten Remain in Event #15; Brian Rast On Top

• Ниво 19: 5,000-10,000, 0 ante
Chip Leader Brian Rast
Chip Leader Brian Rast

Another day has been lodged at the 2011 World Series of Poker, and as the railbirds and players exit the Rio All-Suite Hotel & Casino, just ten players remain in Event #15: $1,500 Pot-Limit Holdem.

Kicking off after lunch, 88 players returned to battle it out on day two, and after a quick flurry of eliminations, we were soon in the money when reigning champion James "Flushy" Dempsey was outed to the rail on the bubble when his {A-Diamonds}{k-Hearts} for top pair was out-drawn on both the turn and river when his opponent made both a straight and then a flush.

With players celebrating at their new-found inheritance of WSOP gold, elimination after elimination would see players head to the cashier as John Dolan (71st), Davidi Kitai (64th), Matthew Hawrilenko (62nd), Joe Sebok (60th), Michael Leah (58th), Alessio Isaia (51st), Hoyt Corkins (49th), John Racener (39th), Mickey Petersen (26th), Christopher DeMaci (25th), Randall Flowers (19th) and Christian Harder (17th) all were bounced to the rail.

Eventually play would be halted for the night with a unofficial final table of ten remaining as Brian "tsarrast" Rast amassing a 1,081,000-chip stack to hold the mantle of overnight chip leader. With Allen Kessler, Ali Eslami, Ronald Lee and Ted Lawson all in contention for the $227,232 first prize, here is how they will stack up tomorrow.

SeatPlayerCountryChipsBBsChip %
1Dajuan WhorleyUSA85,00072.5%
2Daisuke EndoJapan174,00014.55%
3Ted LawsonUSA140,00011.74.1%
4Allen KesslerUSA618,00051.517.9
5Andrew CohenUSA190,000165.5%
6John GordonUSA380,0003211%
7Ronald LeeUSA198,00016.55.7%
8Ali EslamiUSA402,00033.511.6%
9Mika PaasonenFinland187,000165.4%
10Brian RastUSA1,081,0009031.3%

The PokerNews Live Reporting Team will be back on the floor tomorrow from 2:30 pm PDT where we provide continuous live coverage of the final table as we play down until just a winner remains in the Event #15: $1,500 Pot-Limit Holdem!

Тагове: Brian Rast

Three More Hands

• Ниво 20: 6,000-12,000, 0 ante

The Tournament Director has just announced that there will be three more hands left in the evening.

Chip Counts

SeatPlayer
1Dajuan Whorley
2Daisuke Endo
3Ted Lawson
4Allen Kessler
5Andrew Cohen
6John Gordon
7Ronald Lee
8Ali Eslami
9Mika Paasonen
10Brian Rast
Brian Rast us
Brian Rast
us 1,080,000 200,000
Allen Kessler us
Allen Kessler
us 600,000
Ali Eslami us
Ali Eslami
us 450,000 50,000
John Gordon us
John Gordon
us 370,000 20,000
Mika Paasonen
Mika Paasonen
185,000 -15,000
Ronald Lee us
Ronald Lee
us 175,000 10,000
Andrew Cohen us
Andrew Cohen
us 160,000 30,000
Ted Lawson us
Ted Lawson
us 150,000
Dajuan Whorley
Dajuan Whorley
110,000 -20,000
Daisuke Endo
Daisuke Endo
110,000 -85,000

Elias Brussianos Eliminated in 11th Place ($13,601)

• Ниво 20: 6,000-12,000, 0 ante

Brian Rast raised from middle position to 24,000 and found a caller in Daisuke Endo. Elias Brussianos raised to 72,000 and Rast re shoved to 165,000. Endo folded and Brussianos called for his remaining 45,000.

Brussianos: {9-Clubs}{9-Hearts}
Rast: {k-Hearts}{k-Clubs}

The board ran out {q-Hearts}{6-Spades}{4-Hearts}{a-Diamonds}{a-Clubs}.

Тагове: Brian RastElias Brussianos

Jeremy Vaughn Eliminated in 12th Place ($13,601)

• Ниво 20: 6,000-12,000, 0 ante
Jeremy Vaughn - 12th Place
Jeremy Vaughn - 12th Place

Ali Eslami accidently limped in from under the gun believing that he was the big blind. Jeremy Vaughn completed his small blind and Ted Lawson checked his option as the flop landed {8-Hearts}{6-Clubs}{8-Diamonds}.

Vaughn led out, Eslami raised, Vaughn made it an additional 24,000 only to have Eslami push. Vaughn called off his last 65,000 and the cards were tabled.

Vaughn: {K-Hearts}{6-Spades}
Eslami: {A-Spades}{8-Clubs}

With Vaughn drawing virtually dead, the {9-Diamonds} and {9-Spades} on the turn and river saw Vaughn bite the dust in 12th place, earning himself $13,601 as Eslami moves to 400,000 in chips.

Тагове: Ali EslamiTed LawsonJeremy Vaughn

Ниво:
20
Блайндове:
6,000/12,000
Анте:
0

Endo Doubles

• Ниво 19: 5,000-10,000, 0 ante

We caught Daisuke Endo all in on the flop against Brian Rast. Endo flipped up {q-Diamonds}{8-Spades} and Rast flipped up {a-Clubs}{4-Hearts}.

The board ran out {q-Hearts}{2-Hearts}{3-Hearts}{7-Spades}{3-Diamonds}. Rast is down to 840,000 and Endo has around 135,000.

Тагове: Brian RastDaisuke Endo

Cohen Takes a Hit

• Ниво 20: 6,000-12,000, 0 ante

Brian Rast raised to 20,000 pre flop and Andrew Cohen called from the button. The flop ran out {j-Hearts}{q-Diamonds}{5-Clubs}.

Rast bet 24,000, Cohen re raised to 70,000, and Rast re popped it to 125,000. Cohen folded.

Rast bumped back up to 935,000 in chips and Cohen is down to 170,000.

Тагове: Andrew CohenBrian Rast